Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a highly-moisturizing, skin-softening oil derived from a cactus. This Miracle plant benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating and anti-aging properties. Rich in protein, essential fatty acids, and vitamins E and K this precious, organic oil transforms the skin by refining and tightening pores, reducing redness and inflammation, brightening under the eyes, lightening dark spots, brightening skin tone and restoring skins elasticity. Here are the 10 ten reasons to run out and buy it today!
- Restores Skin- The Oleic Acid in this carrier oil also combats free radical damage, reducing the appearance of dark spots that can occur over time.
- Hair Care – Prickly Pear oil has anti-inflammatory properties ideal for replenishing the scalp. It is also high in vitamin E and acts a natural hair conditioner to fight frizz.
- Hydration – Prickly Pear Seed Oil can retain water in the driest of conditions.(hence is comes from a cactus plant) Lather on our Prickly Pear Seed oil right after stepping out of the shower to hold in all that moisture for optimally nourished skin.
- Tightens Pores – Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear Oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight.
- Brightens Dark Spots – This oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. Vitamin K helps lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins.
- Slows Skin Aging – Prickly Pear contains the highest levels of Betalains of any known plant. Betalains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.
- Prevents Wrinkles – Prickly Pear Oil has a high Vitamin E content.
- It Will Not Clog Your Pores – A high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oleic Acid content makes this oil non-comedo
- genic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts
- It works for all skin types – Whether you have dry skin, sensitive skin, or mature skin, prickly pear seed oil is perfect.
Source : NM Botanical